Speak to our team now +44 (0)1737 821590

Definitive Ethernet LANS for engineers

A 3 day
HANDS ON
training course

This course has been replaced as part of our continuous curriculum development. Please see our

Definitive Ethernet switching course


Ethernet training course description

A comprehensive look at Ethernet, the main LAN protocol.

Key outcomes from this course

By the end of the course delegates will be able to:
  • Describe what Ethernet is and how it works.
  • Install Ethernet networks
  • Troubleshoot Ethernet networks
  • Analyse Ethernet packets
  • Design Ethernet networks
  • Recognise the uses of Hubs, Bridges, switches and routers.

Ethernet training course details

Who will benefit:
Network administrators.
Network operators.
Those wishing to find out more about how their LAN works.
Prerequisites:
Intro to Data communications & networking.
Duration:
3 days

Training approach

This structured training course seeks to build upon workbook learning through the use of group exercises, dynamic discussion and individual tasks in order to deliver an engaging and interactive module that will ensure all candidates are able to transfer their new skills into the workplace.

Overall ratings for this course:

Course review


"Hard concepts were explained very simply."
J. S., Framestore CFC
"Excellent presentation - very good course structure."
B. M., London Internet Exchange

Ethernet training course contents


What is Ethernet? LANS, What is Ethernet?, history, standards, the OSI reference model, how Ethernet works, CSMA/CD. Ethernet Cabling UTP, cat 3,4,5, Cat 5e, Cat 6, Cat 7, fibre optic cable, MMF, SMF.
Exercise: Making a cable.


802.3 physical specifications Distance limitations, hubs and repeaters, 5-4-3-2-1 rule, 10BaseT, 10BaseF, 100BaseTX, 100BaseFX, 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseT, 10gbe.
Exercise: Working with hubs.


Ethernet layer 2 Overview, NICS, device drivers, MAC addresses, broadcasts, multicasts, frame formats, Ether II, 802.3, 802.2, SNAP, compatibility, Ethernet type numbers, Ethernet multicast addresses, Ethernet vendor codes.
Exercise: Installing Ethernet components, analysing MAC headers.


IP and Ethernet ARP. Exercise: Analysing ARP packets.


Ethernet extensions Full/half duplex, auto negotiation, flow control methods, 802.3ad, 802.3af, 802.3ah.
Exercise: Configuration of full/half duplex.


Ethernet speed enhancements Encoding, Carrier extension, packet bursting, jumbo frames.


Prioritisation 802.1P, 802.1Q, TOS, WRR, QOS, VLANs.
Exercise: 802.1p testing


Interconnecting LANS Broadcast domains, Collision domains, What are bridges, transparent bridging, What are switches? STP, VLANS, What are routers? Layer 3 switches, Connecting Ethernet to the WAN.
Exercise: STP, Analysing Ethernet frames in a routed architecture.


Troubleshooting and maintaining Ethernet Utilisation, performance, TDR and other testers, bottlenecks, statistics, RMON.
Exercise: Monitoring performance, troubleshooting tools.

Why Choose Us

SNT trainers score an average of over 90% on the three main areas of:
  • Ability to teach
  • Technical knowledge
  • Answering questions
“Excellently presented by a very knowledgeable and enthusiastic trainer.” P.D. General Dynamics

We limit our maximum class size to 8 delegates; often we have less than this. This ensures optimal interactivity between delegates and instructor.
"Excellent course. The small class size was a great benefit…" M.B. IBM

We write our own courses; courseware does not just consist of slides and our slides are diagrams not bullet point text. A typical chapter provides clearly defined objectives with a chapter overview, slides with text underneath, a quiz at the end to check the learning of the students. Hands on exercises are at the end and are used to reinforce the theory.

See Dates & Prices for this course

To enquire about this course

To reserve this course online