Speak to our team now +44 (0)1737 821590

Essential GEPON

A 2 day training course

Essential GEPON training course description

Designed to benefit those requiring an in depth knowledge of the principles and applications of the IEEE Ten Gigabit Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet Passive Optical Networking and Fibre to the X in NG network applications and their associated equipment, its flexibility and function within a modern transmission network.
Using an effective mix of instruction and correlation to theory based learning the delegate will gain a complete understanding of the equipment and the tasks to be undertaken in a real life situation.

Key outcomes from this course

By the end of the course delegates will be able to:
  • Compare FTTx networks.
  • Compare PON variants.
  • Recognise the GEPON architecture.
  • Explain how GEPON works.
  • Recognise GEPON issues.

Essential GEPON training course details

Who will benefit:
Anyone requiring GEPON knowledge.
Prerequisites:
Introduction to data communications and networking.
Duration:
2 days

Training approach

This structured course uses Instructor Led Training to provide the best possible learning experience. Small class sizes ensure students benefit from our engaging and interactive style of teaching with delegates encouraged to ask questions throughout the course. Quizzes follow each major section allowing checking of learning.

Overall rating:

Customer reviews


"Hard concepts were explained very simply."
J. S. Framestore CFC
"Excellent presentation - very good course structure."
B. M. London Internet Exchange

Essential GEPON training course contents

FTTN, FTTC, FTTH
Single Mode Fibre (SMF) and various types, Multimode Fibre (MMF), Fibre Safety and properties (Dispersion/attenuation), Fibre Reel cables and types, Fibre installation and air blown fibre, Transmitters and receivers – power budget/laser classes, Fibre to the home (FTTH), FTTC (Fibre to the Cabinet), FTTN (Fibre to the node), FTTD (Fibre to the Desk), FFTH Topologies and wavelengths, Active or Passive Optical Network (PON).

WDM equipment and GPON OSP design
Wavelength considerations, WDM/DWDM/CWDM EDFA optical amplification, AWG (Arrayed Waveguide Grating) splitters, Couplers (splitters) and losses, Optical splitters 1x2, 1x4, 1x8, 1x16, 1x32, 1x64, 2x64.

IEEE PON variants
Gigabit Ethernet Passive Optical Network (GEPON), Time Division PON (TDM-PON), Wave Division Multiplexing PON (WDM-PON), 1Gbps, 10Gbps, 40Ggps, 100Gbps, Strategies for TDM-PON to WDM-PON migration, Architecture of NG-PON (hybrid WDM/TDM PON), Additional services than triple play.

GEPON design
GEPON OSP centralized design, GEPON OSP distributed design, GEPON PON splitters x4 x8 x32, Fibre splice trays / fibre cassette trays / fibre enclosures, GEPON field testing /GEPON field installation verification, GEPON physical layer testing, Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR), Optical power source /Optical power meter, Optical Return Loss (ORL), APON/BPON/GPON/EPON/GEPON/10-GEPON comparison.

IEEE 802.3ah GEPON: Ethernet in the first mile
IEEE 802.3 options, Optical Ethernet options, Ethernet in the first mile, 1000BASE-LX, 1000BASE-SX, IEEE 802.1Q VLANs, Q-in-Q and MAC-in-MAC. QofS Ethernet TOS and priority methods PCP and DiffServe, Reference model / terminology / architecture, Example of ONT functional blocks, Example of OLT functional blocks, FTTx scenarios, The four switching arrangements for external access network backup.

IEEE 802.3av 10-GEPON
Physical layer, 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-LX4, 10GBASE-ER, 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASESW, 10GBASE-LW, 10GBASE-EW, Enhancement band, Bit rate and wavelengths, Compatibility, Forward error correction.

IEEE 802.3ca 25G, 50G and 100G NG-EPON
MAC frame structure, Downstream multiplexing / Upstream multiplexing, Media access control and ONU registration, Alarm messages.

IEEE 802.3bk extended EPON
Laser Types PRX40 and PR40, Reference model.

GEPON issues and standards
GEPON components OLT / GEPON ONT and examples GEPON management, RG (Residential Gateway), HPNA (Home Phone Network Alliance), Power Line Carrier (PLC), GPON DLNI, G.hn or G.9960 MOCA, FTTH Council certification, Standard for network certification, Qualify for use of the fibre-connected home badge, GEPON frame synchronization to network timing, Direct clock synchronization interface (BITS), Multiservice Access Platform (MSAP), Software planning tool. Superconnected cities / voucher scheme.

Ethernet OAM
Link monitoring, remote failure indication, Remote loopback.

Why Choose Us

SNT trainers score an average of over 90% on the three main areas of:
  • Ability to teach
  • Technical knowledge
  • Answering questions
“Excellently presented by a very knowledgeable and enthusiastic trainer.” P.D. General Dynamics

We limit our maximum class size to 8 delegates; often we have less than this. This ensures optimal interactivity between delegates and instructor.
"Excellent course. The small class size was a great benefit…" M.B. IBM

We write our own courses; courseware does not just consist of slides and our slides are diagrams not bullet point text. A typical chapter provides clearly defined objectives with a chapter overview, slides with text underneath, a quiz at the end to check the learning of the students. Hands on exercises are at the end and are used to reinforce the theory.

See Dates & Prices for this course

To enquire about this course

To reserve this course online